Main menu

E-3 Professional Workers

 

To qualify for E-3 classification, an alien must, among other things, be an Australian national who is seeking employment in a specialty occupation requiring possession of a bachelor’s degree or higher (or its equivalent), and possess the appropriate degree (or its equivalent) in the field in which the alien wishes to work.  E-3 nonimmigrant status is initially granted for a period of no more than two years.  Extensions of stay may be granted indefinitely in increments not to exceed two years.


 

For more details, consult the following links:

Australian Professionals ("E-3") (U.S. Embassy, Canberra, Australia)

E-3 Regulations (State Department) - September 2, 2005 PDF

USCIS Guidance on E-3 classification - January 6, 2006 PDF



FacebookG+TwitterRSS