Main menu

E-2 Treaty Investors

(ENGLISH)

Related Pages:

List of Countries with E-1/E-2 Treaties
Tips for Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors (State Department)

The E-2 classification is authorized for a national of a country with which the United States has a commercial treaty, who is coming to the United States solely to direct and develop the operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is actively involved in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital.

If the alien is inside the U.S., the I-129 should be used to apply for a change of status, extension of stay, or change of employment. This category does not require a petition for employment if the alien is outside of the U.S. In that case, the alien applies for this category on his or her own behalf directly to a U.S. consular office abroad.

The investment involved must place lawfully acquired, owned, and controlled capital at commercial risk with a profit objective, and be subject to loss if the investment fails.

Application Document Requirements

The application must be filed with the appropriate fee payment, and evidence that:

  • The investor is a national of a country with whom the U.S. has the requisite treaty or agreement;
  • The alien (or in the case of an employee of a treaty investor who seeks classification as an E-2, the owner of the treaty enterprise) will direct or develop the enterprise. The alien must demonstrate that he controls the enterprise by showing ownership of at least 50% of the enterprise, by possessing operational control through a managerial position or other corporate device or by other means;
  • The investor has invested in or is actively in the process of investing in the enterprise;
  • The investment is substantial, i.e. sufficient to ensure the investor's financial commitment to the successful operation of the enterprise and big enough to support the likelihood that the investor will successfully direct and develop the enterprise;
  • The investment enterprise is not a marginal enterprise;
  • If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in an executive or supervisory capacity, or possess skills that are highly specialized and essential to the operations of the commercial enterprise. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.
  • That the applicant intends to depart the U.S. upon the expiration of E-2 status.

DOCUMENTS RELATING TO E-2 TREATY INVESTMENT VISA

  1. Business Plan and Projections
  2. Evidence of Investment in United States (wire transfers):
  3. Lease Agreement for the premises
  4. Occupational/Business License/Permits to operate the U.S. Company (if applicable)
  5. Employer’s wage and tax report and quarterly income reports;
  6. Stock Certificate and/or evidence of exact ownership of the U.S. and foreign companies
  7. Bank statements
  8. Certificates of Incorporation, By-laws, Minutes and Ledger
  9. Contracts (if applicable)
  10. Photographs of the leased premises; and brochures and advertisement (if any)
Beneficiary Must Have:

  • Resume and/or experience letters reflecting the ability of the individual to direct the enterprise;
  • Copy of passport
  • I-94 Arrival/Departure card (if in the U.S.)
  • Documents for the spouse (if any)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Spouse’s passport/I-94

 

(RUSSIAN)

Е-2 инвесторы

Кто имеет право получения статуса Е-2? Для того чтобы иностранный гражданин имел право на получение визы Е-2 он должен во-первых являться гражданином страны имеющий ратифицированный договор с США по инвестициям. Из стран, бывших республик СССР, в этот список не вошли Россия, Туркменистан и Таджикистан.

Иностранный гражданин - кандидат на получение Визы инвестора E-2 должен иметь в собственности, по крайней мере 50% капитала предприятия, и он / она должны инвестировать "значительную" сумму капитала в это предприятие. Для получения визы инвестора E-2, заявитель должен разработать проект и непосредственно руководить предприятием, в котором он или она вложили или активно вкладывают "значительную" сумму капитала.

Инвестиции должны, как правило, составлять более половины стоимости бизнеса, а сумма инвестиции, как правило, должна быть такой, какая считается необходимой для того, чтобы создать новый бизнес
, но не следует забывать что закон не обязывает вложение какой-то определенной суммы в бизнес. Закон только обязывает говорит о том что вложение должно быть значительным и пропорциональным к стоимости бизнеса. Практика показала, что можно получить одобрение на визу или статус Е-2 на основании капиталовложения даже в такие маленькие компании, которые можно открыть за 100 тысяч долларов (в некоторых случаях даже меньше в зависимости от специфики бизнеса).

Виза Е-2 дает возможность бессрочного проживания в США (получив соответствующие продления статуса), не обязывает сохранять адрес в стране постоянного проживания и могут работать для себя если работа эта каким-то образом связана с капиталовложением и улучшением бизнеса инвестора. Супруги Е-2 инвесторов могут получить разрешение на работу и получать автоматические продление на основании продления выданного инвестору.

 



FacebookG+TwitterRSS