Main menu

H-1B General Information

 

 

(ENGLISH)

GENERAL INFORMATION

H-1B VISA: A very valuable visa which has recently been elusive because the yearly demand exceeds the annual limitation of 65,000, requiring a lottery when more than 65,000 are received by the CIS. The H-1B is available to professionals (holders of a baccalaureate degree) who seek to work in their occupation or field of expertise. Employment must be in accordance with the prevailing wage for the position in the geographical area where the applicant seeks to work. When granted, visa approval is for an initial period of 3 years, and a maximum of 6 years, with a 7th year under compelling circumstances. Canadian and Mexican members of certain professions can circumvent an H-1B process by establishing eligibility under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Special H-1B status is also available to citizens of Chile, Singapore, and Australia.


 

PERSONAL DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED FOR H-1B APPLICANTS

[please submit only copies of documents, no originals]

1. PASSPORT (biographic page, visa page and I-94 Arrival/Departure Card).
2. DIPLOMA + TRANSCRIPTS + ENGLISH TRANSLATION
3. ANY PROFESSIONAL LICENSES YOU HAVE OBTAINED THAT ARE RELATED TO YOUR PROFESSION
4. CURRICULUM VITAE
5. MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (IF ANY)
6. WIFE’S PASSPORT (IF APPLICABLE)
7. CHILDREN’S BIRTH CERTIFICATES (IF APPLICABLE)

In the case of a transfer to new employment, please be prepared to provide a proof of employment in H-1 status (previous approval notice, last 3 months pay stabs, W-2 forms or tax returns if worked in H-1B status for at least a year). If possible, please show us copies of your previous paperwork.

USCIS filing fees:

Base fee of $320

ACWIA fee of $750/$1,500 (if/as applicable) –

A U.S. employer filing an H-1B petition must submit the $320 petition filing fee and, unless exempt under Part B of the H-1B Data Collection and Filing Fee Exemption Supplement of this form, an additional fee of either $750 or $1,500. A U.S. employer with a total of 25 or less full-time equivalent employees in the United States (including any affiliate or subsidiary of the employer) is only obligated to pay the $750 fee.

Fraud fee of $500 (if applicable)

The H-1B Visa Reform Act of 2004 also imposed an additional fee of $500.00 for certain H-1 and L-1 employers. Employers who seeking initial approval of H-1B or L-1 employers, or employers seeking to employ H-1B or L-1 non-immigrants working for other employers must pay $500.00 fraud prevention fee. There is no exemption from this fee.

Premium Processing fee of $1,000 (optional)

 

(RUSSIAN)

Н-

Рабочие визы типа Н-1В предназначены для специалистов в самых разных областях деятельности. В роли ходатайствующего выступает будущий работодатель (компания зарегистрированная в США), который должен показать, что выполнение данной работы потребует подготовки или образования, приравненных как минимум к американской степени бакалавра. следует оценить диплом иностранца на предмет его соответствия американским стандартам образования. Далее, предполагаемый работодатель направляет заявление в министерство труда с просьбой разрешить нанять работника и с изложением условий работы, затем ходатайствует перед иммиграционной службой о предоставлении рабочей визы. Американский работодатель должен показать, что вакантная должность требует работы специалиста с высшим образованием и что иностранец-претендент является таковым. Сроки пребывания в США по этой визе ранее не могли превышать 6 лет. Впрочем изменения, внесенные в закон за последние несколько лет, позволяют пребывание сверх этого срока, если уже утверждена иммиграционная петиция по форме I-140, вплоть до момента интервью на гринкарту.

 

 

 

Citizenship Information

(RUSSIAN)

Гражданство США

Заявителю на гражданство США должно исполниться 18 лет и он должен быть постоянным жителем, т.е. владельцем гринкарты (это означает, что данное лицо имеет юридическое право постоянного проживания в Соединенных Штатах). Постоянный житель, подающий на гражданство, должен пребывать в стране в течение 5 лет непосредственно перед подачей заявления на гражданство. Впрочем подать заявку на гражданство можно за 90 дней до исполнения 5 лет. Для супругов американских граждан этот срок укорочен до 3х лет. Заявитель должен доказать, что физически находился на территории Соединенных Штатов в общей сложности не менее 2.5 из пяти лет, предшествующих подаче на гражданство. При этом следует иметь в виду, что отсутствие в стране более 6-и месяцев прерывает стаж пребывания, за некоторыми исключениями. Заявитель должен быть морально устойчив. Существует перечень правонарушений, которые лишают возможности получения гражданства. Особое внимание нужно обратить на наказание за дачу заведомо ложных показаний под присягой.

 

FacebookG+TwitterRSS